Wonders of the wonder oil
Many of you would already be aware of the internal health benefits of cooking food in sesame oil. But, the benefits of this powerful power food oil do not end here. Sesame oil has been put in use since thousands of years to enhance beauty and treat many skin and hair related troubles. So, here we share some of them with you.
For radiating skin
Sesame contains zinc which is an essential mineral in the production of collagen. This heals the damaged tissues in the body, giving it a glow.
For cleaning and detoxifying skin
Sesame oil is an effective remedy for cleaning and detoxifying the skin. Mix half a cupful of sesame oil with half a cupful of apple cider vinegar and quarter cupful of water. Apply it on your face and wash it away with hot water and soap.
For removing skin fungi
Sesame seed oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It helps in fighting skin fungi like athlete’s feet.
For healing sunburns
If you apply sesame seed oil regularly it prevents the skin from ultraviolet rays of the sun. It also cuts the risk of skin cancer and prevents wrinkle formation.
For fighting rashes
Sesame seed oil is equally beneficial for infants as it improves their growth and sleep. The irritating rashes caused by diapers can also be removed by applying the wonder oil.
For treating cracked heels
Every night before going to bed, apply sesame oil on cracked heels and cover them with cotton socks. Do this regularly and you will notice the difference within few days.
For fighting split ends
Sesame oil is a natural conditioner for rough hair. With the regular use of sesame oil, your damaged hair will be repaired soon and your hair will no longer have split ends.
For preventing scalp problems
Sesame oil is a rich source of minerals and vitamins which can provide your scalp with moisturizer and can remove the flakes.
For fighting premature graying of hair
Sesame seed oil has the property to darken brunette or black coloured oil. To fight premature graying of your hair, you can add some drops of sesame oil in carrier oils like olive or almond.