Petroleum jelly is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, mineral oils and waxes, which form a semi-solid jelly-like substance. Here are a few grooming benefits
Petroleum jelly is highly used by otolaryngologists for moisturising nasal, treating epistaxis and to resist nasal crusting. It is even safer to apply petroleum jelly to nose .
Petroleum jelly is also used as a component in many skin care lotions and cosmetics due to its properties of moisturizing and procuring various types of skincare and protection.
Petroleum jelly was used to style hair in the first part of the twentieth century. When mixed with beeswax, it makes an effective moustache wax or a beard cleanser.
It can be used to coat articles which are more prone to corrosion and rusting like metallic trinkets, non-stainless steel blades.
Finishing Touch To Wood
Petroleum jelly can also be used to finish and protect the wood and smooth leather products.
It can also be used for lubricating slide rules and zippers. When mixed with candle wax formulas it softens the overall blend and facilitates adhesion to the sidewall of glass.
Petroleum jelly is a great skin lubricant, especially for those who have dry and scaly skin, and it can also be used as a makeup remover too.