Subscribe for daily wellness inspiration

Like onlymyhealth on Facebook!

What is Gout?

By  , Expert Content
Apr 10, 2012
4.8 / 5(4 Ratings)

Gout is a common type of inflammatory arthritis that causes sudden, severe pain, swelling and tenderness. It can affect any joint in the body including the feet, ankles, knees, hands, wrists, elbows and sometimes, soft tissue and tendons. It most often affects the large joint of the big toe. In most cases, it usually affects only one joint at a time, but as the disease becomes chronic several joints can be affected. Gout is more prevalent among men as they tend to have higher uric acid levels in their blood as compared with women. It affects women more commonly after they reach menopause.


What causes gout?


Gout is caused because of increase in blood levels of uric acid (hyperuricemia). Uric acid is formed in the body by the breakdown of waste products called purines. Uric acid levels may become elevated if you produce an excess of uric acid or if your kidneys can’t eliminate it quickly enough. An acute attack of gout occurs when excess uric acid that isn’t eliminated from the body forms crystals in the fluid that lubricates joint linings. This leads to inflammation and pain in the joint. If gout is left untreated or repeated attacks occur, it may cause these crystals to form tophi or lumps in the affected joints or surrounding tissues.


Signs and symptoms of gout


In an acute attack, the involved joint becomes painful. The small joint at the base of the big toe is the most commonly affected joint that gets involved in an acute attack of gout. The characteristic feature of acute gout attacks are rapid onset of pain in the affected joint, warmth, swelling, reddish discoloration and marked tenderness. Symptoms of an acute gouty attack last for about a week if left untreated and gradually subside during the following week or two. With treatment, pain subsides mostly within 12 to 24 hours. Only rarely does an acute attack last for weeks.


If uric acid crystals get deposited in tiny fluid-filled sacs (bursae) around the joints, it can cause inflammation of the bursa (bursitis). Bursitis cause pain and swelling around the joints.
Some patients may develop hard nodular masses of uric acid crystals (tophi) in different soft-tissue areas of the body. Tophi are most commonly found around the fingers, at the tips of the elbows, in the ears and around the big toe. Tophi are formed when the person has substantial overload of uric acid within the body for a long period.


Treatment of gout


There is no cure for gout, but treatment can help to treat acute attacks and prevent future attacks. NSAIDs (such as ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac), colchicines and steroids can control inflammation and pain in gout. The NSAIDs are good analgesics and most often prescribed to relieve pain. Your doctor may prescribe medications to prevent gout complications if you have repeated acute attacks or less frequent attacks, but they are particularly painful. Appropriate treatment can reduce the risk of complications from gout such as the development of tophi from urate crystal deposits.

 

 

Related Articles
4.8 / 5(4 Ratings)
Write a Review
Post a Comment
Disclaimer +
Though all possible measures have been taken to ensure accuracy, reliability, timeliness and authenticity of the information; Onlymyhealth assumes no liability for the same. Using any information of this website is at the viewers’ risk. Please be informed that we are not responsible for advice/tips given by any third party in form of comments on article pages . If you have or suspect having any medical condition, kindly contact your professional health care provider.
Comments
  • RS Deol13 Oct 2011
    I am taking Amlopres AT 25 once a day for high BP since 3 three years. Does this medicine raise Uric Acid ? Because sometimes it raises to 7-8 and I feel pain in ankle for 2-3 days for which I take tablet for U.Acid for some period. My total chelostrol-180,LDL-115, HDL-49, TG-119 and fasting glucose remains below 80 and random below 110. Two months back my SGOT/SGPT level raised to 80 which come down to 35-37 now with completely stopping of alcohol as advised by doctor. Uric Acid level is now 5.

Medical Miracle

India’s pregnant man?India’s pregnant man?