Subscribe for daily wellness inspiration

Like onlymyhealth on Facebook!

Can I seek treatment at home and be reimbursed for it under health insurance?

By  , Expert Content
Feb 18, 2011
4.8 / 5(4 Ratings)

It is possible in exceptional cases only when there is an epidemic and no beds are available in hospitals. You must take approval from Insurance Company while undergoing treatment -  otherwise your claim will be rejected.

 

 

Related Articles
4.8 / 5(4 Ratings)
Write a Review
Post a Comment
Disclaimer +
Though all possible measures have been taken to ensure accuracy, reliability, timeliness and authenticity of the information; Onlymyhealth assumes no liability for the same. Using any information of this website is at the viewers’ risk. Please be informed that we are not responsible for advice/tips given by any third party in form of comments on article pages . If you have or suspect having any medical condition, kindly contact your professional health care provider.

Medical Miracle

India’s pregnant man?India’s pregnant man?