Subscribe for daily wellness inspiration

Like onlymyhealth on Facebook!

Can I buy health insurance policy if I am not an Indian National but am living in India?

By  , Expert Content
Feb 18, 2011
4.8 / 5(4 Ratings)

Yes, if you are a student studying in India or working on a valid work Visa then you can get the policy.

 

But if you are a tourist coming to India for 3 weeks, it will not be worthwhile to buy this as 30 days cooling-off period itself offsets the benefits which you are looking for. Medical tourism cases are definitely not covered in policy issued in India.

 

 

Related Articles
4.8 / 5(4 Ratings)
Write a Review
Post a Comment
Disclaimer +
Though all possible measures have been taken to ensure accuracy, reliability, timeliness and authenticity of the information; Onlymyhealth assumes no liability for the same. Using any information of this website is at the viewers’ risk. Please be informed that we are not responsible for advice/tips given by any third party in form of comments on article pages . If you have or suspect having any medical condition, kindly contact your professional health care provider.

Medical Miracle

India’s pregnant man?India’s pregnant man?